NAIS Board of Trustees

Katherine Dinh

Prospect Sierra School
Head of School
El Cerrito, CA

Title: Chair
Term Begins: February 26, 2015
Term Ends: March 2, 2018

 

Bernie Noe

Lakeside School
Head
Seattle, WA

Title: Vice Chair
Term Begins: February 26, 2015
Term Ends: March 1, 2018

Fran Bisselle

Hathaway Brown School
Head of School
Shaker Heights, OH

Title: Treasurer
Term Begins: February 27, 2014
Term Ends: February 28, 2019

Bryan Garman

Sidwell Friends School
Head of School
Washington, DC

Title: Secretary
Term Begins: February 26, 2015
Term Ends: March 1, 2018

David Allyn

Oliver Scholars Program
CEO
New York, NY

Title: Member
Term Begins: February 25, 2016
Term Ends: March 1, 2019

Robin Susan Appleby

NAIS Trustee
Chicago, IL

Title: Member
Term Begins: February 25, 2016
Term Ends: March 1, 2019

Carolyn Chandler

Metairie Park Country Day School
Head of School
Metairie, LA

Title: Member
Term Begins: March 2, 2012
Term Ends: March 1, 2018

Mark C. Davis

St. Luke's School
Head of School
New Canaan, CT

Title: Member
Term Begins: February 27, 2014
Term Ends: March 3, 2020

 

John DeGioia

Georgetown University
President
Washington, DC

Title: Member
Term Begins: February 7, 2013
Term Ends: March 2, 2019

Monique L. DeVane

The College Preparatory School
Head of School
Oakland, CA

Title: Member
Term Begins: March 3, 2017
Term Ends: March 3, 2020

Randall C. Dunn

Latin School of Chicago
Head of School
Chicago, IL

Title: Member
Term Begins: March 2, 2012
Term Ends: March 1, 2018

Joan Buchanan Hill

The Lamplighter School
Head of School
Dallas, TX

Title: Member
Term Begins: February 26, 2015
Term Ends: March 1, 2018

Michael Horn

Lexington, MA

Title: Member
Term Begins: February 26, 2015
Term Ends: March 1, 2018

Siri Akal Singh Khalsa

Northwest Association of Independent Schools
President
Seattle, WA

Title: Member
Term Begins: February 7, 2013
Term Ends: March 1, 2019

Jim McManus

California Association of Independent Schools
Executive Director
Burbank, CA

Title: Member
Term Begins: February 26, 2015
Term Ends: March 1, 2018

Nishant N. Mehta

The Children's School
Head of School
Atlanta, GA

Title: Member
Term Begins: March 3, 2017
Term Ends: March 3, 2020

Marguerite Roza

Georgetown University
Director, Edunomics Lab, Georgetown University
Seattle, WA

Title: Member
Term Begins: February 25, 2016
Term Ends: March 1, 2019

Michael Saxenian

McLean School of Maryland
Head of School
Potomac, MD

Title: Member
Term Begins: March 2, 2016
Term Ends: March 2, 2019

James K. Scott

Punahou School
President
Honolulu, HI

Title: Member
Term Begins: February 26, 2015
Term Ends: March 1, 2018

Eric Temple

Lick-Wilmerding High School
Head
San Francisco, CA

Title: Member
Term Begins: February 25, 2016
Term Ends: March 1, 2019

Albert L. Throckmorton

St. Mary's Episcopal School
Head of School
Memphis, TN

Title: Member
Term Begins: March 2, 2012
Term Ends: March 1, 2018

Andrew T. Watson

Albuquerque Academy
Head of School
Albuquerque, NM

Title: Member
Term Begins: March 2, 2012
Term Ends: March 1, 2018

Tim Fish

National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS)
Chief Innovation Officer
Washington, DC

Title: NAIS Management Team
Term Begins: July 1, 2016
Term Ends: July 1, 2019

Corey McIntyre

National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS)
Chief Financial Officer
Washington, DC

Title: NAIS Management Team
Term Begins: February 15, 2011
Term Ends: July 1, 2017

Donna Orem

National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS)
President
Washington, DC

Title: NAIS Management Team
Term Begins: February 15, 2011
Term Ends: July 1, 2017

Zoe Sherlick

National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS)
Chief Operating Officer
Washington, DC

Title: NAIS Management Team
Term Begins: July 1, 2017
Term Ends: July 1, 2020

Debra P. Wilson

National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS)
General Counsel
Washington, DC

Title: NAIS Management Team
Term Begins: February 15, 2011
Term Ends: July 1, 2017

Cheryl Thibideau

National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS)
Executive Assistant
Washington, DC

Title: NAIS Board Administrator
Term Begins: November 1, 2016
Term Ends: June 30, 2020